News & Resources

Is Your Degree on the STEM Designated Program List?

For many of our readers, and especially foreign students on F-1 status knowing and understanding if their degree is a STEM Designated Degree Program is critical to plan for their immigration future. This designation can determine whether or not an F-1 student can benefit from the new 24-month STEM optional practical training (OPT) extension rule.  If so, the student can remain in the U.S. training and be gaining work experience  for a much longer time […]

Continue Reading

Are You Trying to Understand the New STEM OPT Rules?

I have tips for you!  Employers, foreign students, and schools are looking for best practices to complete the new Form I-983, Training Plan. With this in mind, I have published a White Paper to assist. The paper provides examples to complete the training program goals and objectives and measure the training effectiveness and outlines key provisions of the 24-month STEM extension. To read the paper in its entirety and download a copy, click here.

Continue Reading

Notifying USCIS of a Change of Address Is Important!

Our team receives numerous questions regarding this topic and this post provides guidance and answers to your FAQ’s about changing your address with the USCIS. It is the responsibility of foreigners undergoing an immigration process in the U.S. to notify USCIS of their current address.

Continue Reading

Students not selected under the FY17 H-1B lottery who are currently working under F-1/OPT STEM should strategically consider taking advantage of the new 24-month STEM OPT extension

Students not selected under the FY17 H-1B lottery who are currently working under F-1/OPT STEM should strategically consider taking advantage of the new 24-month STEM OPT extension Below, I review some of the key points of this rule and offer action items.   The new rule goes into effect May 10, 2016. Eligible students working under the 17-month OPT STEM must apply for the seven months extension between May 10, 2016, and August 8, 2016 […]

Continue Reading

Can I apply for naturalization with an expired “green card”?

You should keep your “green card” valid at all times and plan to apply for naturalization while it is valid. As a U.S. permanent resident, you are expected to carry a valid green card with you.  The naturalization process is taking several months and sometimes up to a year.  Not having a valid “green card” can lead to difficulties in obtaining employment, a driver’s license, traveling abroad and much more. USCIS used to issue an […]

Continue Reading

Can I Change my Name When I Naturalize?

USCIS does not have the authority to change a person’s name when they naturalize.   However, you can request that USCIS issues a Certificate of Naturalization under a new name if: You present proof that you have already legally changed your name.   Such proof could be a Marriage Certificate, Divorce Decree or Court Order with your new name. You take the Oath of Allegiance at a Naturalization Ceremony that is held in a Court.   Then, you […]

Continue Reading
Page 5 of 10« First...34567...10...Last »