News & Resources

Did You Know? Facts About Foreign Students in America and Why You Should Hire Them

To compete in the global economy, U.S. employers need foreign talent. Download this FREE printable resource here. The average U.S. college graduate leaves his/her first job in less than 2 years following graduation. The average F-1 student remains in his first job 6 to 7 years after graduation. The total cost for an employer to sponsor two H-1B visas over the course of 6 years is roughly $10,000. These costs are minor compared to the costs […]

Continue Reading

Time to Renew Your E-2? We Can Help You!

E-2 Visa Five Year Extension Approved for Canadian Citizen at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto  Our client, a Canadian citizen, came to the U.S. with his family five years ago to start a niche automotive business under an E-2 treaty investor visa. The E-2 visa is an attractive way for small business owners and entrepreneurs from certain countries that have a treaty of commerce with the U.S. to come and expand or start a business.

Continue Reading

Is Your Degree on the STEM Designated Program List?

For many of our readers, and especially foreign students on F-1 status knowing and understanding if their degree is a STEM Designated Degree Program is critical to plan for their immigration future. This designation can determine whether or not an F-1 student can benefit from the new 24-month STEM optional practical training (OPT) extension rule.  If so, the student can remain in the U.S. training and be gaining work experience  for a much longer time […]

Continue Reading

Are You Trying to Understand the New STEM OPT Rules?

I have tips for you!  Employers, foreign students, and schools are looking for best practices to complete the new Form I-983, Training Plan. With this in mind, I have published a White Paper to assist. The paper provides examples to complete the training program goals and objectives and measure the training effectiveness and outlines key provisions of the 24-month STEM extension. To read the paper in its entirety and download a copy, click here.

Continue Reading

Notifying USCIS of a Change of Address Is Important!

Our team receives numerous questions regarding this topic and this post provides guidance and answers to your FAQ’s about changing your address with the USCIS. It is the responsibility of foreigners undergoing an immigration process in the U.S. to notify USCIS of their current address.

Continue Reading

Students not selected under the FY17 H-1B lottery who are currently working under F-1/OPT STEM should strategically consider taking advantage of the new 24-month STEM OPT extension

Students not selected under the FY17 H-1B lottery who are currently working under F-1/OPT STEM should strategically consider taking advantage of the new 24-month STEM OPT extension Below, I review some of the key points of this rule and offer action items.   The new rule goes into effect May 10, 2016. Eligible students working under the 17-month OPT STEM must apply for the seven months extension between May 10, 2016, and August 8, 2016 […]

Continue Reading
Page 4 of 9« First...23456...Last »