News & Resources

It’s Never Too Early to Start Preparing for H-1B Cap Cases…

… particularly for employers filing an H-1B for the first time. Due to the limited number of new H-1B visas and their high demand, USCIS typically only accepts new H-1B filings for five business days starting April 1st. These H-1B case filings must include a certified Labor Condition Applications (LCA).

Continue Reading

Happy Travels – Tips for a Stress Free Admission to the U.S.

As we approach the holidays and more people travel, it is very important to make sure that you check your I-94 Arrival/ Departure Form every time you enter the United States.  Checking your I-94 form is easy and you can do it online.  It only requires a few minutes and your passport information.  You can download your I-94 Form here. Unfortunately, there is a high rate of error on the admission records. It is important […]

Continue Reading

Are You Ready for the New “Smart” Form I-9?

USCIS has advised that it will publish the revised Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, by November 22, 2017. Employers may continue using Form I-9 dated 03/08/2013 through Jan. 21, 2017. Employers must be ready to start using the new Form I-9 by Jan. 22, 2017.   Will you be ready? We will be providing updates and learning opportunities for you on this topic.   Stay tuned. 

Continue Reading

Employer Alert: F-1 to H-1B Status Transition – Be Aware of FICA Tax Changes

Employer Alert: Be aware of FICA tax changes for your employees going from F-1 to H-1B status Most international students in F-1 or J-1 status are exempt from FICA (Medicare and Social Security) taxes on wages.  However, H-1B visa holders are subject to withholding of FICA tax and federal and state income taxes. H-1B visa holders are taxed as “resident aliens” on their worldwide income and may claim deductions for family members.

Continue Reading

Did You Know? Facts About Foreign Students in America and Why You Should Hire Them

To compete in the global economy, U.S. employers need foreign talent. Download this FREE printable resource here. The average U.S. college graduate leaves his/her first job in less than 2 years following graduation. The average F-1 student remains in his first job 6 to 7 years after graduation. The total cost for an employer to sponsor two H-1B visas over the course of 6 years is roughly $10,000. These costs are minor compared to the costs […]

Continue Reading

Time to Renew Your E-2? We Can Help You!

E-2 Visa Five Year Extension Approved for Canadian Citizen at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto  Our client, a Canadian citizen, came to the U.S. with his family five years ago to start a niche automotive business under an E-2 treaty investor visa. The E-2 visa is an attractive way for small business owners and entrepreneurs from certain countries that have a treaty of commerce with the U.S. to come and expand or start a business.

Continue Reading
Page 4 of 10« First...23456...10...Last »